Allo' Expat Haiti - Connecting Expats in Haiti
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Haiti Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Haiti
Haiti General Information
Haiti Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Haiti and Foreign Government
Haiti General Listings
Haiti Useful Tips
Haiti Education & Medical
Haiti Travel & Tourism Info
Haiti Lifestyle & Leisure
Haiti Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Haiti Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for six months from date of entry is required by all nationals.

Note: Travellers are advised against all but essential travel to Haiti, because of the increasing threat to personal security. Incidences of violence and kidnappings for ransom, specifically targeting foreigners are on the increase. The kidnappings are taking place mainly in Port-au-Prince.
The threat from external terrorism is low.

Visa

Visa is not required for tourist stays of up to three months except for nationals of China (PR), Colombia, Dominican Republic and Panama who do require a tourist visa. Nationals of all other countries will receive a visa on entry at the Port-au-Prince Airport.

Cost of Visa

Visitor Visa: $25

Note: It is possible for visas to be extended under certain circumstances; contact the nearest Consulate/Embassy for further information.

Application Requirements

• Valid passport.
• One completed application form.
• Two passport-size photo.
• Fee payable by postal order only.
• Self-addressed, stamped and registered envelope, if applying by post.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy